Thursday 10 November 2016
Armenian Government approved the draft on increase of state military pension for dead and disabled soldiers at the session today.
Minister of Defense of Armenia Vigen Sargsyan informed that the draft suggests paying insurance premiums to the servicemen who were killed or became disabled during performance of their duties and special tasks on the front line.
According to Vigen Sargsyan, the insurance premiums will be paid for cases that occur from 1 January 2017, in the following amounts:
Families with dead or first degree disabled soldiers will receive at least AMD 10mln single insurance premium. Soldiers with second degree disability will receive AMD 5 mln single insurance premium.
Monthly insurance premium in cases of death or first degree disability will make AMD 300,000 for officers, AMD 250,000 for junior officers and AMD 200,000 for privates.
These premiums will make AMD 250,000, AMD 200,000 and AMD 150,000 respectively in cases of second degree disability. This amount will be paid for 20 years as insurance premium.
The program will be financed by a special fund, which will take AMD 1000 fee from every employed person. The fund will also raise voluntary donations. The money will be spent exclusively on paying the insurance premiums.
The fund will have a management system as well – a board of trustees, comprised of representatives of the Government and Central Bank of Armenia, as well as an executive director, and an executive board, which will have a single function of professionally managing the fund’s resources in case they are managed by the fund.