Jean-Francois Charpentier
Ambassador of France to Armenia Jean-Francois Charpentier said today that Armenian-French economic relations have intensified significantly as of late.
At the meeting with the press Ambassador Charpentier informed they scheduled a 10-day tour to large cities of France for representatives of Development Foundation of Armenia.
“The program is realized in cooperation with Business France. This is a great opportunity to give the best presentation of Armenia in Paris, Lyon and Marseille,” Jean-Francois Charpentier said.
The Ambassador informed that President of Armenia scheduled a visit to France on March 8, which will focus on economic issues as well.
“We have high hopes for the upcoming events,” the Ambassador said.
Jean-Francois Charpentier stressed that France is closely following Armenian Government’s efforts in the fight against monopolies and corruption, creation of free trade zones and business environment.
He reminded that in 2016 France tripled financial assistance for Armenia, bringing it to EUR 20m.
Moreover, last year France provided two big loans to Armenia: EUR 75m for construction of Vedi reservoir and a EUR 40m budget loan for the government’s reform program.