gg incorporates cashless payment system
gg company has updated its Android app recently, introducing a number of updates.
gg Co-Founder Khachatur Grigoryan told Banks.am that they were the first in the market to offer cashless payments for their services.
“We are the first company in Armenia to offer single identification online payment system. You only need to enter your card data in the app, and note after the identification the preferred payment version (ArCa, Visa, MasterCard), while filling the order. This means you do not have to enter your card data for every order,” gg Co-founder noted.
Khachatur Grigoryan informed that 2% charge for banking services in case of cashless payment is the commission for money transfer.
“We have not changed our prices though. I also would like to note that bank will be able to access the full data of the client’s card; the processing is also carried out by the bank. We will not possess any of the card’s and client’s data; those are stored by the bank,” Khachatur Grigoryan said.
Cashless payment system will also be available for iOS users until the end of December.
gg Co-founder touched upon other news of the updated app.
“The design of the app has changed completely; it became more comprehensive and convenient for users. The time, that the customer has to wait for the nearby car, is now seen on the first page, and consequently, it is not necessary now to enter the registration page to see it. Apart from that, subscribers will not have to give additional permissions to use the app,” Khachatur Grigoryan outlined.