Reconstruction concept of Dilijan historical district is approved
Thursday 24 November 2016
Photo: http://wikimapia.org/
The Armenian government approved during today’s session the draft concept of Dilijan cultural and historic substantiation project, as well as program of reconstruction and use of Dilijan’s historical districts and its separate parts.
Minister of Culture of Armenia Armen Amiryan noted that issues of preservion of the uniqueness and specifics of historical environment, restoring, repairing and strengthening of the monuments, as well as evaluation of history of architecture of local significance are only possible to solve by implementing events, aimed at Dilijan city development, which involve elaborating historical and cultural substantiation project.
The concept will provide preservation of monuments and historical environment, most safe use of the monuments, introduction of historical and artistic image of the city, as well as current issues of the city development.
According to the draft, the Ministry will introduce the government in 3-month period to the program and schedule of the events.