Thursday 10 November 2016
Serzh Sargsyan and Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum
Photo: Press service of the Armenian President
Within the frames an official visit to the United Arab Emirates (UAE), President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan had a meeting today with Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum, Vice President and Prime Minister of the United Arab Emirates and Ruler of Dubai.
Serzh Sargsyan emphasized that Middle East region has always been significant for Armenian foreign policy, and Armenia-UAE relations set the best example of collaboration from this point.
Serzh Sargsyan informed Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum that he had made an offer to Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed Al Nahyan on holding an investment forum, devoted to Armenia.
The parties attached importance to the opportunity of visa liberalization, which, as they are convinced, will significantly boost tourism.
Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum remarked that UAE side intends to make direct flights of Fly Dubai airline daily next year.
A number of documents were signed at the end of the meeting on deepening Armenia-UAE cooperation.