MobiDram launches online microloans
Wednesday 02 November 2016
MobiDram, a subsidiary of VivaCell-MTS, keeps offering convenient and comfortable services to its customers.  Mobidram new mobile application available for iOS and Android platforms allows the customers to manage their MobiDram accounts and use all MobiDram services via mobile devices.
Today MobiDram announces good news to its customers. For the first time in Armenia, they can get microloans – starting from AMD 5000 – and that just by registering online at any time, in any place, without pledge or warrants. To note daily tarification is applied for using the service.
This new service offers new tools for managing personal account and is aimed at improving the quality of the service, increasing time efficiency and making loans available to citizens with limited budget. The program has been implemented in cooperation with the first licensed microfinance organization in Armenia “SEF International UCO” Ltd.
“As a subsidiary of VivaCell-MTS, MobiDram is guided by the principle of offering its customers the widest possible range of opportunities. The latter suggests high service quality and elaboration of new tools. We continuously broaden the list of services offered to our customers. To that end, we have created an opportunity to use the smartphone not only as a tool for communication and safe electronic payments, but also as a means of getting fast microloans. Besides, we have elaborated a simple procedure of loan application as a time efficient and affordable solution for the customers,” said VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian.
Micro-financing service is available to “Premium” customers of MobiDram. A special simplified procedure of loan application is developed.
Entering the “Current loans” subsection within “Microloans” section in MobiDram mobile application, the customer can choose the preferred sum of the loan, get acquainted with the “General provisions and terms of taking a loan” elaborated by “SEF”, press the “Apply” button and wait for 5 minutes to receive the notification on the approval of the microloan via SMS or e-mail, and/or on the personal MobiDram page. After the approval of the application, the customer has to check the data filled in his/her personal form and confirm the data to receive the loan.
By the way, one can send a loan application via his/her personal page in MobiDram.
The decision on approving or rejecting the loan application is made by “SEF International UCO”.
The microloan transferred to the electronic account of the MobiDram “Premium” customer can be cashed out in one of the 24 branches of MobiDram, and/or used for utility, budget payments, online shopping, payments of fines and payments for parking fees, etc.
The maximum period of the loan is one year. After paying off the loan, the customer can submit a new loan application.
The range of MobiDram services continuously expands.