EU Ambassador attaches importance to regulation of competitive filed
Head of State Committee for the Protection of Economic Competition (SCPEC) of Armenia Artak Shaboyan said today that the operation of the enterprises with European capital is significant for Armenia, and favorable environment is required for its promotion.
Artak Shaboyan said about this during Expansion of SCPEC-Entrepreneur Effective Cooperation discussion.
According to Artak Shaboyan, government attaches great importance to the competition-related issues and takes measures to facilitate business conditions.
Head of the EU Delegation to Armenia, Ambassador Piotr Switalski also attached importance to the discussion, noting that Armenia needs foreign investments, and providing competitiveness is crucial for that pursuit.
“The new Government in the name of Armenian Prime Minister focuses on issues of business advance, which is quite encouraging,” Piotr Switalski said.
The Ambassador welcomed the Government’s commitment to improving position of Armenia in different international rankings, qualifying it as a “decent and important goal”.
“Armenia registered quite significant progress in different international rankings during the last several years. Nevertheless, business community and citizens wait for more. I am optimistic, that the new government will pay the necessary attention to achievement of its goals and improvement of business environment,” EU Ambassador said.