The first FinTech hackathon in Armenia is accepting applications
Wednesday 19 October 2016
On October28-29, Dilijan Training and Research Center will host the first FinTech hackaton in Armenia – Fintegration, which aims at uniting financial services and digital technology.
Microsoft Armenia Country Manager Liana Korkotyan told Itel.am that the hackathon is organized jointly by Microsoft Armenia and Dom-Daniel in cooperation with Central Bank of Armenia and Nasdaq OMX.
Applications for admission are available here. Registration deadline is October 24.
25 participating teams will use Microsoft’s technology platforms to develop innovative solutions for future accounting, banking and finance sectors in an 18-hour marathon.
The hackathon is open for local and international experts, who will train the teams on business and technology on 25-27 October in Yerevan and during the hackathon in Dilijan.
At the end of the event the teams will pitch their hacks in 4-5 minute presentations, which will be followed by an award ceremony.
The prizes will be given in three categories: Simply the Best (AMD 610,000), Technological Breakthrough (AMD 377,000), and Truly Artistic (AMD 233,000).