France to implement USD 40 mln investment in Armenia
Photo: Press service of the Armenian government
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of France to the Republic of Armenia Jean-Francois Charpentier said today that French Development Agency will continue active investing efforts aimed at improvement of infrastructures, and is going to implement projects of USD 40 mln.
Armenian Government’s press service informed that the Ambassador said this during his meeting with Prime Minister of Armenia Karen Karapetyan.
Jean-Francois Charpentier emphasized that a number of French companies are interested in investment in Armenia, and respective works are carried out in that direction.
Karen Karapetyan said that there is great potential for economic collaboration, and extension of French business representation in Armenia is important for its realization.
The interlocutors found implementation of investment projects perspective in various economic branches, including agriculture, innovative technologies, and tourism.