USD 4 mln to be invested to enlarged Dilijan community
Photo: Press service of Ministry of Territorial Administration and Development
Minister of Territorial Administration and Development Davit Lokyan introduced development projects for enlarged Dilijan community.
Davit Lokyan participated in Dilijan in Two Years discussion, which was attended by Gagik Martirosyan, Chief Adviser to the Prime Minister, Governor of Tavush Hovik Abovyan, Mayor of Dilijan Armen Santrosyan, CEO of Regional Development Foundation of Armenia Ashot Kirakosyan and representatives of other interested organizations.
The Minister remarked that about USD 4 mln will be directly invested to enlarged Dilijan community.
“I am convinced that these projects will boost Dilijan’s development. Two large projects of the European Union will contribute to this. One will solve transportation issues and the other will transform Dilijan into a tourism zone. The project includes tours around Dilijan Park in special vehicles, development of extreme sports, and creation of tourism centers in rural communities,” Davit Lokyan noted.