Armenian President meets CEOs of Lydian and ContourGlobal
Photo: Press service of the Armenian President
President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan met with President and CEO of Lydian International Howard Stevenson and ContourGlobal CEO Joseph Brandt in the framework of the investment forum held in New York.
Armenian presidential press service informs that Serzh Sargsyan and Howard Stevenson discussed Lydian’s work in operating the Amulsar gold mine.
CEO of Lydian International assured Serzh Sargsyan that this large investment project in mining industry, compliant with all requirements of environment protection and realized in accordance with international standards, will facilitate development of communities and Armenia’s economy in general, and will have positive impact on Armenia’s GDP.
Howard Stevenson emphasized that his company is trying to demonstrate that it is possible to build a profitable mining industry, equipped with modern technologies, for all parties – the state, private sector and communities.
Armenian President discussed with Joseph Brandt the results of the work of ContourGlobal Hydro Cascade, opened in Armenia about a year ago, and the preparations for the next stage of investments by ContourGlobal, the largest U.S. investor in Armenia.