Grant Thornton staff holds celebration for Orran children
Employees of Grant Thornton Armenia visited Orran day care center in Yerevan.
The visit was organized in the framework of Grant Thornton International’s Global Corporate Social Responsibility Day.
“Employees of Grant Thornton organized an interesting and saturated day at the center, organizing an event, during which children sang cheerful songs with great enthusiasm and staged fascinating performances on different themes such as friendship, equity, solidarity. Afterwards, children were exited to receive presents prepared by the staff of Grant Thornton,” reads the announcement, disseminated by the company.
According to Gagik Gyulbudaghyan, Managing Partner of Grant Thornton Armenia, this event “will encourage other companies demonstrate corporate social responsibility and participate in different voluntary campaigns”.
Gagik Gyulbudaghyan, Managing Partner of Grant Thornton Armenia mentioned, “Being Socially Responsible firm, Grant Thornton encourages its people to participate in charity initiatives. We feel responsible for making a contribution to the development of local communities, because we understand that each company can have an impact on society and the environment through its operation,” he emphasized.