Ambassador of Germany to Armenia Matthias Kiesler said that there is a rising interest of German entrepreneurs to come to Armenia, and not just for trade.
He made this remark in the exclusive interview to Mediamax.
“In the economic field we indeed see more and more potential. Germany is already the biggest trading partner for Armenia within the European Union, and that’s good, but we think there is also more potential for German companies to produce here for several reasons. One of them is that from here you can enter the Russian market much easier because Armenia is a member of the Eurasian Economic Union. Armenia and Iran have very good relations, so there is a reason to produce here and maybe to export to Iran,” Matthias Kiesler observed.
Ambassador Kiesler stressed that Armenia in principle is a small, isolated country, which he believes is not an advantage.
“But now that you have good relations with Iran and you are a part of the Eurasian Economic Union, this could be an advantage. We try to develop it, and only last week I met a CEO of a German company, and he’s seriously thinking to invest here and produce here. We will follow up with that,” Matthias Kiesler noted.
You can read the full interview here.