Samvel Gevorgyan: Prime Minister's work style inspires optimism
Thursday 29 September 2016
On September 28 Prime Minister of Armenia Karen Karapetyan received the representatives of the Republican Union of Employers of Armenia, as well as a number of NGOs representing interest of customers.
By Banks.am request, a member of Republican Union of Employers of Armenia, Founding Director of Business Support Center (BSC) Samvel Gevorgyan shared his impressions of the meeting and introduced the circle of questions discussed.
“The participants came to the meeting with certain issues and their options on solving them. In my point of view, this proves that business and public sector expect positive changes. The Prime Minister’s working approach, as well as his readiness to solve issues rapidly shows a professional manager’s style. In particular, meetings are planned for today with the relevant ministers to start solving the problems raised. The fact that the newly appointed Prime Minister is aware of all the issues to be discussed during the meetings and that the meetings are open and unbending is encouraging,” Samvel Gevorgyan said.
Issues demanding urgent solutions, as well as mid-term and long-term problems were raised during the meeting.
In particular, there was a reference to issues that hinder increase of the efficiency of customs administration (issues relating “close codes” and customs clearance by invoice value), local administration, and family enterprises.
Elimination of corruption risk generating circles in business sector and perspectives on providing certain quotas for SMEs in state procurement sector were also discussed during the meeting.
According to Samvel Gevorgyan, problems relating food safety were of great importance at the meeting, “This matter was obviously in the center of Prime Minister’s daily attention”.
Minister of International Economic Integration and Reforms Vache Gabrielyan, as well as newly appointed Minister of Economy Suren Karayan also participated in the meeting, and according to Samvel Gevorgyan, the later “was committed to openly discuss the issues and ready to solve them urgently.”
“This working style of government inspires optimism,” Samvel Gevorgyan summarized.