Armenian PM expects “bold steps” from new ministers
Thursday 22 September 2016
Photo: Press service of the Armenian government
Armenian Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan introduced today the newly appointed four ministers at the start of the government session.
“I congratulate our new teammates. Mr. Aramyan is a respected person in finance world, and I don’t think he needs much presentation. He comprehends well all the problems that he will face,” Prime Minister said, introducing Minister of Finance Vardan Aramyan.
Speaking of Ministers of Agriculture, Transport and Communication, Energy and Natural Resources, the leader of the government noted:
“Ignaty (Igor) Arakelyan, Vahan Martirosyan and Ashot Manukyan were chosen by the following criteria: the three of them are true leaders of the relevant sphere, they proved themselves as decent and honest people, bearers of new management culture. I expect them to present their vision and programs for the country’s development in the nearest future. I expect real and bold steps. You have the opportunity to construct the sphere of your dreams, change the country, create favorable atmosphere,” Karen Karapetyan said.
Prime Minister highlighted that he has great expectation from the newly appointed ministers, including those relating to management system revision.
“Currently we discuss the possibility of KPI system for ministries and departments, which will estimate their work. One criteria will certainly be included here, which implies the amount of investments allocated in the relevant sphere,” Prime Minister summarized.