"Anelik Bank" was founded on 1 August 1990 as a Shareholding Commercial Bank by enterprises and organizations of Light Industry. In 1996 the shareholding commercial bank "Anelik" was registered and since then has been operating as "Anelik Bank" Limited Liability Company.
In 2007 "Anelik Bank" LTD was reorganizaed into Closed Joint Stock Company.
License N9 of the Central Bank of the Republic of Armenia.
The bank is involved in international credit programs of European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), German-Armenian Foundation (GAF), Agricultural Marketing Service of the U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA), International Organization for Migration (IOM), World Bank (WB).
The bank is the member of the Union of Banks of Armenia, SWIFT system, Master Card, VISA systems, and the shareholder of "ArCa”CJSC.
The bank has 14 branches in Yerevan, Gyumri, Abovyan, Gavar, Echmiadzin, Vanadzor, and Sevan.
In August 2013 Lebanese Credit Bank become holder of 100% of "Anelik Bank” shares.
As of March 31, 2016, the total capital of the bank is AMD 15,690,428 thousand, assets – AMD 90,518,029 thousand, liabilities – AMD 74,827,601 thousand.