The bank was established by the decision of the general meeting of bank founders in accord with the constitutive agreement of 14 December 1994, according to which the bank is the legal successor of the shareholding "Arminvestbank” established in September 1991.
License N40 of the Central Bank of the Republic of Armenia issued on 10 December 1991.
In April 2006 Ukrainian "Ukrprombank” purchased 35% shares of the "Arminvestbank”. In mid-April the Christies Management Company, registered on the British Virginia Islands, bought the 30% share of the bank and. In June 2006 Ukrainian "Alfa-Garant” Insurance Company purchased the remaining 35% shares of the "Arminvestbank”.
As of September, 2009, "Armbusinessbank” CJSC shareholders are "Christie Management” Company with 86.99% and "Ukrprombank” LLC with 13.01% of shares.
On 10.08.2010 following the sale by "Alfa-Garant” Insurance company of its shares, "Ukrprombank” and "CHRYSTIE MANAGEMENT” INC. remained as the owners of the Bank.
Effective since July 19, 2011 "CHRYSTIE MANAGEMENT INC.” has become the holder of 100% shares of the bank.
The decision on renaming the bank to "Armbusinessbank” was unanimously accepted at the special meeting of the shareholders of the "Arminvestbank” on August 10.
As at 31.03.2012, the number of Bank staff comprised 608 employees.
Bank is a member of SWIFT, Anelik, Быстрая Почта, Money Gram, Interexpress, Ria Money Transfer and Coinstar, as well as ArCa, MasterCard and Visa International.
The bank has 29 branches: 11 in Yerevan, 2 in Gyumri, and branches in Vanadzor, Kajaran, Talin, Armavir, Ararat, Vardenis, Agarak, Abovyan, Nor Hachn, Sebastia, and also in NKR – 2 in Stepanakert, and branches in Martuni, Hadrut, Askeran, Martakert, Shushi.
As of December 31, 2017, the total capital of the bank is AMD 39,115,634 thousand, assets – AMD 574,943,614 thousand, liabilities – AMD 535,827,980 thousand.