Areximbank - Armenian Commercial Banks
"Areximbank - Gazprombank Group" CJSC was founded in 1998 to support the business and manage financial flows between Russia and Armenia.
Since 2007, the bank is a 100% subsidiary of one of the largest Russian banks – "Gazprombank” Open Joint Stock Company, the penetration of which into the Armenian financial market was conditioned by the increase in investments by Russian companies in Armenia’s economy, the need of large corporate clients in the integrated banking services, as well as the necessity to fund Gazprom projects in the country.
Among the bank’s large corporate clients are "ArmRusgazprom”, "Electric Networks of Armenia”, "International Energy Corporation”, "VivaCell-MTS” communication company, "Rusal-Armenal” foiling plant, "Gazpromenergo” Armenian branch, Armenian Nuclear Power Plant, the largest high educational institutions of the country: Russian-Armenian (Slavonic) State University, American University of Armenia, State Engineering University of Armenia (Polytechnic) and others. The bank’s top-priority client segment includes servicing of export-oriented companies producing nonferrous metal, jewelry, construction materials, agricultural products, as well as small and medium enterprises.
"Areximbank - Gazprombank Group" CJSC is the principal member of VISA and MasterCard international payment systems, the member of ArCa local payment system and a member of Bistraya Pochta, Moneygram, «Gazprombank-Express nominal transfer», TEMPO, UNISTREAM, ANELIK, AVERS, INTELEXPRESS international money transfer systems for individuals.
In 2010 the bank successfully passed ISO 9001:2008 international standards certification.
As of June 30, 2016, the total capital of the bank is AMD 22,963,846 thousand, assets – AMD 97,969,217 thousand, liabilities – AMD 75,005,371thousand.